Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1022
Name:Town Defences - town wall between God's House Tower and the dovecote/half-round tower

Summary

This part of the eastern town wall, between the half-round tower (dovecote tower) and Gods House Tower survives above-ground. The west wall of Gods House Tower may incorporate earlier walling that was originally part of the town wall. The town wall here would have crossed the property of Gods House Hospital.

A programme of archaeological excavations took place along Back of the Walls in the 1980s and 1990s (SOUs 253, 395 and 433). The west side of this section of town wall appears to have been partially investigated during this work, although the footings were not exposed and no complete section through the rampart bank was obtained. It would seem that here, as elsewhere along Back of the Walls south of Briton Street, the rampart butted the town wall and was probably raised as the wall was built, serving as a building platform. At the north end, the relationship of the town wall to the half-round tower does not appear to have been established.

The upper foundations of the west wall of Gods House Tower, where it joined Gods House Gate, were exposed during a watching brief in 1994 (SOU 592 Trench 2).

The combined archaeological and documentary evidence suggests that much of this stretch of town wall, along with the rest of the town wall between Briton Street and God's House Tower, was originally built in the mid-to-late 14th century, before 1373. However the putative town wall incorporated into the west wall of Gods House Tower could be of late 13th century date and contemporary with the first phase of Gods House Gate. There is some evidence of a wall-walk associated with the first phase of the gate, and firmer evidence of a wall-walk associated with the second phase of the gate (which perhaps dates to the mid 14th century). The surviving town wall north of Gods House Tower is on a different alignment to this early section of town wall. It may have been rebuilt when Gods House Tower was built, probably in the early 15th century.

Protected Status

• Listed Building (I) 1091982: TOWN WALLS: SECTION OF WALL RUNNING NORTH FROM GOD'S HOUSE ALONG BACK OF THE WALLS TO ROUND TOWER ADJACENT TO NO 15
  • Scheduled Monument 1001931: Town wall: remains of East side of town wall South of East Street and North of God’s House Tower

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

[14]: Listed Building Description. TOWN WALLS. Section of wall running north from God's House along back of the Walls to Round Tower adjacent to No 15 (formerly listed as section of Town Wall in back of the Walls running south from Raleigh House until it joins the South Gate or God's House). Grade I.
- Remains of mediaeval city walls. Wall of stone rubble incorporating a C13 half drum tower. Scheduled as an ancient monument.
SOU 253 (Excavation at the Dovecote Tower, Back of the Walls in 1986)
SOU 395 (Excavation on Back of the Walls in 1989)
SOU 433 (Investigations at Back of the Walls between 1990 and 1992):
[1]: The combined evidence of all the investigations along Back of the Walls south of Briton Street, together with the documentary evidence for the construction of certain structures along the wall, suggest that the town wall between Briton Street and God's House Tower was built in the mid to late 14th century, but before 1373 (see page 21 for discussion).
(See also [2][3][4] for SOU 253, [5][6][7] for SOU 395 and [8] to [13] for SOU 433.)

IP 24/9/04: I have not re-checked [1] for specific references to this stretch of the town wall immediately south of the dovecote tower.