Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1027
Name:Town Defences - town wall between Friary Gate and the Reredorter Tower

Summary

This part of the eastern town wall, between the Reredorter Tower and Friary Gate, survives above-ground. Archaeological excavations along Back of the Walls included work along this stretch of wall in 1986 (SOU 252, SOU 267) and 1989 (SOU 413); the west side was investigated during this work. Further archaeological work took place in 2006/7 (SOU 1395) prior to and during repair work on Friary Gate and the adjacent town walls and the raising of the ground level east of the walls for a new housing scheme there; the east face of the 17m stretch of wall north of Friary Gate was surveyed.

On the west side, the town wall was found to incorporate the stump of an earlier east-west stone wall. At the north end, the town wall butted against the earlier Reredorter Tower. At the south end, the original town wall had almost certainly been rebuilt when Friary Gate was inserted in or just after 1373. On the east side, the rebuild was about 9m long and appeared to be keyed in with the north wall of the gate. The combined archaeological and documentary evidence suggests that this stretch of town wall, along with the rest of the town wall between Briton Street and God's House Tower, was originally built in the mid to late 14th century, before 1373, and that the south end was built in 1373 or soon after, contemporary with Friary Gate.

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1001931: Town wall: remains of East side of town wall South of East Street and North of God’s House Tower
  • Listed Building (II) 1179291: TOWN WALLS: SECTION OF WALL RUNNING ALONG BACK OF THE WALLS JUST NORTH OF THE WALLS FROM JUST NORTH OF NO 39 TO BRITON STREET

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CURTAIN WALL (Built, Medieval - 1325 AD to 1373 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Built, Medieval - 1325 AD to 1373 AD)
  • CURTAIN WALL (altered/partially rebuilt, Medieval - 1373 AD to 1380 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (altered/partially rebuilt, Medieval - 1373 AD to 1380 AD)

[10]: Listed Building Description. TOWN WALLS. Section of wall running along back of the Walls from just north of No 39 to Briton Street (formerly listed as section of Town Wall in back of the Walls running south from Raleigh House until it joins the south Gate or God's House). Grade II.
- Remains of mediaeval city walls. Rubble walls from 5 to 8 feet in height. Scheduled as an ancient monument.
SOU 252 (Excavation at Friar's Gate, Back of the Walls in 1986)
SOU 267 (Excavation in the Reredorter on Back of the Walls in 1986)
SOU 413 (Watching Brief on Back of the Walls in 1989):
[1]: (This report covers the medieval, not the post-medieval, archaeology.)
_ The reredorter tower of the friary was built between 1291 and 1373 (documentary evidence). The town wall butted against the north and south walls of the tower, so was later than the tower (SOU 267).
_ Between the Reredorter Tower and Friar's Gate, the town wall was found to incorporate the remains of an earlier east-west stone wall (SOU 413).
_ A portion of the town wall had been demolished when Friar's Gate was built (SOU 252).
_ The combined evidence of all the investigations along Back of the Walls south of Briton Street, together with the documentary evidence for the construction of certain structures along the wall, suggest that the town wall between Briton Street and God's House Tower was built in the mid to late 14th century, but before 1373 (see page 21 for discussion).