Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1052
Name:Winkle Street - Stone Wall

Summary

A stone wall was found during a watching brief on a sewer trench in Winkle Street in 1962 (SOU 234/623). The wall continued the line of a modern brick wall on the west side of Back of the Walls.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 11

• WALL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

SOU 623/234:

[1][4]: During observations on a sewer trench, a north-south stone wall was found. It was 5 feet (1.52m) thick and was based on gravel at a depth of 8 feet 6 inches (2.59m) from the road surface.

[1]: The wall was "outside the door of God's House Tower Museum (marked E on map)". It appeared to continue the line of the modern brick wall on the east side (sic) of Back-of-the-Walls. (The map has not been found - IP 2002.)

[4]: The wall continued the line of the modern brick wall of the west side (sic) of Back-of-the-Walls. No dating evidence was found.

IP 19/8/02: A location plan in [3] shows a wall situated 22 feet 3 inches from God's House Gate. This agrees with the location given in [4]. It would seem then that the wall aligned with the brick wall on the west side of Back of the Walls, not the east side. The stone wall is mentioned in [2]. The sources also refer to another wall to the west (monument SH1034) and a rubble deposit between (monument SH1042); there is a possibility that these three monuments are associated. They may be associated with a tenement on the corner of Winkle Street and Back of the Walls (SH69). (See also SH71.)

(GIS: approximate point placed as shown in [3]. IP 19/8/02)