Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1090
Name:84 High Street - Phase Pre-dating the Town Defences

Summary

Evidence pre-dating the town defences was found at 84 High Street (now Notebeme House) during an evaluation excavation in 1994 (SOU 607 Phase 1) and an excavation and watching brief in 1995/6 (SOU 715 Phase 1). The evidence consisted of part of a stone building and various deposits.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 21  Also SU 4110 NE 17

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • HEARTH? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • SITE LAYER (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1399 AD?)

Full description

[1]: A layer of gravel in SOU 607 T1 may have been a natural beach deposit incorporating cultural material, apparently of medieval date.

[2]: On SOU 715 T8, natural gravels and undated beach deposits were found. Other deposits revealed on SOU 715 might belong to this phase but there was no clear dating evidence for most of them.

[1]: On SOU 607 T2, the earliest contexts were medieval stone walls 58 and 59, which together formed the corner of a medieval stone-built structure. These are interpreted as being probably part of a domestic building, pre-dating the town defences and later incorporated into the defences. This part of the town wall was built in the 14th century, so the building must be 14th century or earlier. ([2]: These walls were also recorded on SOU 715 T5, as contexts 201 and 206.) (Further details in report.)

[1]: Two layers were also found on SOU 607, assigned to Phase 1. There was a possible hearth in the corner of the walls, indicated by common charcoal flecks in one layer and burning on the internal faces of the walls. (However on SOU 715 the equivalent layers were assigned to Phase 2 as they contained late medieval ceramic building material. [2])

(GIS: point plotted at rough location. IP 12/4/02)