Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1098
Name:Lower Canal Walk - Reclamation Deposits

Summary

Reclamation deposits backfilling the former canal in Lower Canal Walk, were found during a watching brief in 1989 (SOU 408).

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 408  (paper & digital)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 26 (M) (=Tr 1)  also SU 4211 SW 83 (=Tr 2)

Full description

[1][2] SOU 408 results: Two trenches were observed. Both trenches had similar deposits and were heavily contaminated by oil. The lowest deposit was a puddled clay, thought to be the base of the canal (see separate record). Above this was an olivey-grey silt or silty clay. Above this was a peaty organic material containing parts of trees. Above this was a thick deposit of gravel. Above this were "more recent deposits".

[3]: In the 1790s work started to convert the town ditch in this area into a canal. The canal was never used and was backfilled in the mid 19th century.

IP 4/9/02: The deposits immediately above the puddled clay probably accumulated in the base of the canal during its period of dereliction. The thick gravel layer is presumably a reclamation deposit.