Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1105
Name:Bargate Centre and North Walls - Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman Evidence

Summary

Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman deposits found during archaeological excavations at York Buildings/Bargate Centre and North Walls between 1983 and 1992 (SOU 175). Such deposits were found across the site, with particularly important sequences in Trenches 6 and 7, and also in Trenches 4, 5 and 18. The deposits included structural features, pits and ditches. A large proportion of the deposits were believed to be Late Saxon, however no distinction was made in the initial post-excavation work between Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman phases (all being called "early medieval"), and refinement of the dating awaited further analysis. The Trench 6 sequence consisted of a large number of structural features, pits, a drain, a large north/south ditch (MSH2933, at the east end of the trench) and a dark soil layer, all sealed below the medieval town rampart. The structural features were not fully understood, but seemed to represent a number of phases of timber building or buildings showing different construction techniques. The Trench 6 sequence may show a change of use from an intensive and prolonged phase of structures, presumably domestic, to possible garden or agricultural use, the latter phase including a large field drain/boundary ditch. The interpretation of this sequence has important implications for the development of the town's layout.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 175  digital & paper (etc)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 NW 1

SOU 175 (excavations at York Buildings (the Bargate Centre) and North Walls between 1983 and 1992):

HER 19/11/10: This long running series of excavations is mentioned in various annual reports listed here. The site was not taken beyond the "provisional phasing" stage of post-excavation work and there is no final report. An interim report [9] was prepared as a guide to future post-excavation work. The report provides a summary of the provisional phases for each trench but does not give a finds summary.
[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][10]: On this large area excavation, settlement evidence dating to the Late Saxon and Early Medieval periods was found. The foundations of timber buildings, ditches, pits, gullies and a gravel path were found. In Trench 6, some way to the west of York Buildings road, such evidence was sealed by the medieval town rampart.

IP 12/9/02 (personal knowledge of site): On Trench 6, the foundations of a substantial timber-framed building (or buildings) were part-excavated. These were cut by a large north-south ditch, which had been backfilled before the rampart was constructed. This suggested more than one phase of Late Saxon/Early Medieval activity on the site.

IP 12/9/02: Late Saxon/Early Medieval is here defined at 850AD - 1200AD. Late Saxon/Early Medieval finds have not been indexed.

IP 22/2/07: SOU 175 interim report [9] now available in SMR Report Library, but not yet integrated into monument records.

IP 24/4/08: Separate record now made for the large N-S ditch.
[9]: INTERIM REPORT on SOU 175 excavations. Summary of provisional phases, by trench.
Dating summary: The dating in this report is provisional, based on stratigraphic relationships and initial analysis of pottery and a few other finds such as clay pipe and modern glass. Although a large proportion of the earlier contexts/phases are believed to be Late Saxon, no distinction was made between Late Saxon and early medieval, so "early medieval" in the report may date from c900 to c1220. The period attribution of many phases will change following further finds work, and the net effect is likely to be to move phases earlier in the sequence – so “early medieval” will become Late Saxon. (Further details in report.)

(The following is a summary of the early medieval, including both Late Saxon and Anglo-Norman, evidence from SOU 175, as given in [9]. It includes possible early medieval deposits.)
Note that in areas where rampart was present, distinct early medieval occupation phases were present below the rampart.

TRENCH 1
Early medieval sequence:
- Recut pit complex, consisting of three pits, and three recuts across the three pits. Produced possible Late Saxon wasters, and a spout of Michelmersh form-type.
- U-profiled gully and ?assoc stakeholes.
- Pit.
- Final (slumped?) fills of pit complex.
- U-profiled gully.
- Plank slot?
- Possible early medieval features were 3 possible structural features and 40 stakeholes.

TRENCH 2
0.2m of 'grey' deposits noted above natural. These may have dated anywhere between the prehistoric and Late Saxon/early medieval periods. Above this, 3m of early medieval-modern stratigraphy were removed by machine.

TRENCH 3
Early Medieval: large deep pit, containing iron slag, crucible fragments, and a bronze scale pan.
Early/High Medieval:
- E/W construction trench, including 3 post-settings.
- 2 small pits (or large postholes?).

TRENCH 4
Early medieval:
Most contexts belonged to this period.
- Structure. SE corner of a structure: composed of: a short length of trench; 18 assorted postholes and stakeholes; 7 other features possibly associated.
- Structure. Large N/S and E/W right angled trench, possibly a drain. Contained the body of a small young dog.
- Structures. 6 stakehole alignments, possible fence lines.
- Pits. Large pit and 9 small pits.
- 4 layers.
- Other features not in structures: 40 postholes; 18 short linear features (possible plank slots); 527 stakeholes; 65 miscellaneous features

TRENCH 5
?Early Medieval (or prehistoric/Roman):
- Over 100 miscellaneous stakeholes cutting the backfills of a recut prehistoric ditch (MSH1104). These were sealed by two layers.
- Numerous stakeholes or postholes were found within the circumference of a prehistoric roundhouse (MSH1104). Many were found in the bottom of early medieval structural features, but as they are not dated they may belong to any early phase.
- 80 or more stakeholes
- 12 postholes
- 2 short linear features (possible plank slots)
- 3 layers

Early Medieval:
Most contexts belonged to this period (summarised here, without stratigraphic relationships).
- DITCH. A ditch with sloping sides and a rounded bottom was found running approx E/W (or was this N/S as given in summary at back?) across the northern half of the trench. Its fills were loamy, showing no signs of infilling with bank material, and no signs of recut through the fills. There were stakeholes in the base and sides of the ditch. There were a large number of possible structural alignments to the north and south of the ditch, which are possibly contemporary with it.
- STRUCTURES. A number of structural alignments, mainly E/W, were noted. Most were separate, but in one case there was a sequence incorporating 3 linear features (two with post-settings), a recut of a linear feature including a ?plank-slot, a small pit and an extensive dump of mixed shells. Other E/W linear features incorporated post-settings. A NNE/SSW gully was aligned perfectly with a stakehole line in Trench 18.
- Line of 8 stakeholes, aligned NE/SW.
- 4 pits of varying sizes.
- Layers, including a localised area of cobbles.
- Features not assignable to structures: 39 postholes; 5 short linear features (possible plank slots); 73 stakeholes; 3 miscellaneous features.

TRENCH 6
The excavation of features cutting the natural took place in summer and early autumn 1986. The brickearth was generally very dry, and most staff members were inexperienced. For this reason, it was felt that many features had been missed, particularly at the western end of the trench where there were slightly fewer early medieval linear features in the edges of which one might have seen other features.

?Prehistoric/Roman/early medieval:
- A group of contexts at the western end of the trench, overlying a slump in the natural, could be early medieval (although an earlier date is more likely) (see also Trench 21): redeposited brickearth; E/W ditch; cobble layer on north side of ditch; localised gravel spread; gravelly layer sealing all of west end.

Early medieval:
- At the western end, a sequence of deposits postdates the undated gravel layer. These included (not in sequence) layers (one possibly a brickearth floor), some small pit (one shell-filled), two postholes, some linear features, a possible hearth, a layer of cobbling over pits. These contexts, and the possible prehistoric phases listed above, were only partially excavated in sections cut through the build-up above natural, and may well represent the remains of the earliest occupation in the area of excavation.
- Two E/W linear features at western end.
- STRUCTURES. There was an extraordinary density of structural evidence, to the point of confusion. The eastern half of the trench contained large, frequently recut linear features, sometimes associated with postholes. There were also other postholes, probably post-dating the main linear features. In the western half of the trench there were many substantial postholes, and a few short linear features. At the extreme west end were the deposits and features described above. A preliminary interpretation of the structural features at the east end and centre of the trench was made. (The report here refers to sketch plan figure 2, not available in HER but presumably in archive. The account cannot be followed without the plan, so is very briefly summarised here.)
---- STRUCTURE A. Large trench-built structure comprising a north-south trench, at the south end of which another trench runs east. These trenches were recut several times and there is no way of determining the complete form of the earliest cuts. The association of postholes with the various phases is difficult, but there were no obvious plank slots so post-settings were probably the norm. Second and third (and fourth and fifth?) phases of this structure were also apparent. No sign of this structure was found in Trench 15d to the north of Trench 6, so the north wall of the structure was probably in the area destroyed by piling; this suggests a structure slightly over 5m in internal width, and at least 8m long.
---- STRUCTURE B. The interpretation of this structure is more tentative. It incorporated E/W and N/S linear features, one of which had three substantial postholes along its length and numerous intercutting postholes. One of the linear features might be associated with any one or all of the builds of Structure A, while another must be associated with Structure A phase 2 or later. They may form an addition, perhaps more slightly built, to Structure A, or be part of a separate, later, and similarly aligned structure.
---- STRUCTURE C. Another E/W linear feature was noted which cut phase 4 of Structure A. This feature was 7.9m long and contained possible post-settings. It could be a later phase of Structure A or a continuation eastwards of Structure B, but since it is on a different alignment to either it is perhaps part of a new building.
---- STRUCTURE D. This was a further E/W linear feature, 5m long, the packing of which contained common inclusions of chalk cob with wattle impressions. The cob presumably derives from some earlier structure, possibly Structure A. There is however no cob in any of the cuts and recuts of A, and no deposits of cob on the surface or in pits, as might be expected if a cob-walled structure had fallen into disrepair. On the other hand, there are no notable occurrences of daub either. The concentration of cob in this linear feature and in a number of post-holes at this (east) end of the trench suggests that either it was deliberately used as packing, or that it was more generally present in this area but has been broken down where it occurred on the surface. The Structure D feature is very regular in cut, and at the western end there are two rectangular blocks of charcoal on the north and south edges, apparently marking the position of plank slots. This feature is not obviously related to any of the other linear features, and has a clear western end. It could be an internal division within Structure A, except that it runs very close to the inferred north wall of A. It might be fudged to line up with part of Structure B, but it has a completely different fill and no large postholes. It may be part of the south edge of a structure.
---- FEATURE E. Parts of Structures A, C and D were cut by a large curving trench, probably a drain.
---- OTHER EARLY/HIGH MEDIEVAL FEATURES NOT IN STRUCTURES. It is probable that the large number of postholes in the trench, many of which appear to be in N/S or E/W alignments, are either associated with Structures A-C or were part of a multi-phase posthole structure. However with limited stratigraphic evidence this is difficult to establish. There is no evidence for structures composed of postholes pre-dating the trench-built Structures A-D.
- PITS. A total of 9 pits, of which 4 pits cut structures. No substantial pits were cut by Structures A-D, only small undistinguished features.
- GRAVEL LAYERS. Structures A, C and Feature E were sealed by gravelly layers. Many of the structural features in the centre of the trench have a thin gravelly layer in their top fills, perhaps representing a widespread layer which survived where it settled into features. One pit contained a gravel layer, probably the same layer.

Early medieval/high medieval:
- DITCH (see below for latest fills) (MSH2933). A north/south ditch was dug (at the east end of the trench). Its eastern half was removed by the cut of the construction trench for the wine vaults in the Trench 16 area, but it was probably 3m wide. It was at least 1.25m deep. The first fills were brickearth, probably weathered from the edges. Further fills were mostly darker. The ditch cut Structures A and C, so it clearly did not respect any boundaries relating to those properties. If the site was under cultivation, the ditch might perhaps be a field drain/boundary. The ditch had an uncertain relationship with "structure" drain E: in excavation it was thought to cut E, but in post-excavation the speculation was made that E drained into the ditch.
- LAYERS. Elsewhere layers of loamy soil/ topsoil built up to a depth of c 0.3m. While it is possible that some structural features were cut within or through this deposit, none were noted as the soil was spitted off. In addition, it may be noted that no layers relating to occupation of the structures survives, except for the probable occupation layers over the dip in the natural at the western end of the trench. It seems likely that there was a change of use, from an intensive and prolonged phase of structures, presumably domestic, to possible garden or agricultural use.
- The uppermost fills of the ditch are probably equivalent to the loamy topsoil, but as they also include substantial brickearth layers they may in fact be contemporary with the "first phase" of the rampart (see separate record, MSH****).

TRENCH 7

Prehistoric, Roman or early medieval:
- Layer/layers, some possibly natural, some possibly prehistoric, some certainly early medieval. This was a thin leached brickearth horizon, scattered across the trench, excavated in part as two successive contexts, but no features were either clearly sealed by it or within it (however there was no time for a final clean-up of the trench to definitely confirm this).

Early Medieval:
- 5 pits, one containing a possible slumped hearth and probably Late Saxon pottery. Two of the pits were small.
- Site layers, probably Late Saxon, a localised shell dump, and other layers.
- Structural or possible structural features, including some probable postholes in a short alignment, a possible gully and other miscellaneous postholes.

- Gravelled E/W path, c1m wide. It crossed the entire southern part of the trench, and was at least 14m long. The path overlay the early medieval structural features (see above) and was cut by early/high medieval features. It produced a small amount of late medieval pottery, so it may have continued in use.
- Structure A. A probable E/W construction trench was found to the north of path, divided into three parts by the cuts of later pits. The eastern end was a narrow, steep-sided trench with two surviving post-settings, and three short rectangular trenches continued the alignment to the west. Two gaps, each about a metre wide, may be south-facing doorways. The proposed wall is c12m long. One context produced high medieval pottery: the rest of the pottery was early medieval. The trench was recorded in places as cutting the path, although elsewhere the gravel overlapped the fill of the construction trench, and then stopped abruptly, as if butting against a standing wall in the trench. The trench probably pre-dated the path, but was perhaps still standing when the path was laid down. Another possibility is that the trench was recut as a narrower trench along the same alignment after gravel 1807 had been laid down.
- ?Structure B. A curved, parallel-sided gully or ditch cut the southern edge of the path. It was probably not a construction trench, as there were no signs of post or plank settings, or of a beam, and the trench was distinctly curved. Several fills produced early medieval spot-dates.
- Structure C. Narrow gully, possibly an eaves-drip, which is cut by a possible posthole.
- At least 5 pits, some of them small.
- A brickearth layer and other layers.

TRENCH 8
Prehistoric/early medieval:
- Two layers of prehistoric/early medieval date were found below the town wall. Otherwise, modern features had removed all deposits above natural between the town ditch and town wall. Other than this, there were no early medieval or later deposits other than those relating to the town defences (see separate records).

TRENCH 9
Prehistoric / Roman / early medieval:
- A possible prehistoric/Roman (or early medieval) layer was found above natural, cut by 2 small features.

TRENCH 10
Early Medieval:
- A number of features, including postholes and small pits, and a layer of the same period, were found.
- A feature or features noted chiefly in section adjoining the later town wall may have been a small ditch.
(The early medieval cut of the inner ditch was found at the extreme northern edge of the trench. See separate record for early medieval, high medieval and later evidence relating to the town defences.)

TRENCH 11
?Prehistoric/early medieval:
- Natural was not reached in this trench. The earliest layers produced no dating evidence.

Early medieval (Other early medieval deposits were associated with the town defences, for which see separate record.)
- 0.8m above the bottom of the sondage a layer containing a single early medieval sherd, probably pre-Conquest, was found.
- This is sealed by a substantial dark soil deposit, 0.6m thick, which produced a lot of early medieval pottery together with residual prehistoric and Roman material.
- A V-profiled ditch, probably 2.5m wide and at least 1m deep, was cut. It ran E/W, directly below the town wall at this point, and was noted in T12. It was filled with thin lenses of soil, which also produced both early medieval and residual prehistoric and Roman pottery. This probably represents slow silting, and perhaps the weathering of a bank.
- A number of layers visible in section below the town wall may be further ditch fills or layers sealing the ditch.

TRENCH 12
Roman/early medieval:
- Some prehistoric/Roman features (separate record) were sealed by a thin layer which produced Roman pottery and a few small early medieval sherds.

Early Medieval (not all in sequence here):
- Layers built up to 0.6m in depth.
- The next layer contained a few high medieval sherds; however these are thought to be intrusive.
- A further 0.7m of layers spot-dated to the early medieval period were deposited.
- A shallow bowl-shaped hollow which contained fine charcoal inclusions in its fill.
- A ditch, almost certainly the continuation of the T11 ditch. This ditch was filled with redeposited brickearth.

Early Medieval / High Medieval?
- Bowl-shaped cut and its fill.

TRENCH 13
- Prehistoric, Roman or early medieval: Some layers and a posthole were undated but stratigraphically early. (It is noted that Iron Age evidence was found nearby on SOU 141 and on other SOU 175 trenches, so was expected in this trench.)
- Early Medieval: A pit and layers.

TRENCH 14
This trench was not excavated to natural and the earliest deposits encountered were high medieval layers.

TRENCH 15

Early medieval:
- In Trenches 15A & 15B, an undated layer overlying natural was sealed by four early medieval layers.
- In Trenches 15D and 15E were found early medieval features and deposits comparable in intensity to those found in Trench 6 just to the south. These were: a large E/W linear feature; N/S linear feature; other linear features; postholes; possible plank slot; stakeholes; small E/W ditch; N/S ditch, the same ditch found at east end of T6; pits; miscellaneous features; layers; pre-rampart topsoil.

These early medieval deposits were sealed by rampart layers (early-high medieval). (In Trench 15C the earliest deposits found were rampart layers.)

TRENCH 16
This large trench was only partially excavated. Natural brickearth was not reached. The earliest deposits were late medieval. (HER. A similar stratigraphic sequence to that found in Trench 6 to the west might have been expected, including early medieval occupation deposits.)

TRENCH 17 (Large trench dug to the east of the eastern town wall in the area of the town ditches)
- Early Medieval: Pit, part excavated. Fills include pot, possibly Late Saxon. This would probably be the most easterly Late Saxon feature around the later medieval town.
- Early medieval / high medieval / late medieval: Cuts and fills of town ditches (see separate records).

TRENCH 18
Large trench including the York Buildings thoroughfare and area connecting Trenches 4 and 5. Some features had already been found in the other trenches, and provisional phases could be matched across the trenches. Since the trench was largely machined to natural there are few early medieval layers, and few sequences.
Early Medieval:
- Ditch, ENE/WSW, also found in T5
- Ditch, ESE/WNW, only noted in thoroughfare area.
- Linear feature, probably a drainage gully, being the continuation of a feature found in T4. Ran west from T4 then turns north. Contained a large amount of semi-articulated butchered horse skeleton.
- 4 postholes, probably in equivalent provisional phase to some T4 contexts
- Stakehole alignment, NNE/SSW, associated with T4 and T5 features
- A posthole, 4 stakeholes and 2 slots probably associated with a T4 structure
- Linear features: E/W,including 2 stakeholes; E/W; E/W, with 2 associated features; N/S, with 2 associated postholes; 3 Linear features; 2 parallel curved linear features.
- 2 alignments of 4 postholes each
- Other structural features: 42 postholes; 12 short linear features, probably plank-slots; 27 stakeholes; 3 miscellaneous features
- 1 layer
- 19 pits

TRENCH 19
Trench dug inside and south of the 2nd half round tower east of Bargate.
- Prehistoric to early medieval. 0.5m of undated deposits of possible prehistoric to early medieval date. These were overlain by early medieval and high medieval deposits relating to the town ditch, tower and town wall (see separate records).

TRENCH 20
Trench dug inside and south of the 1st half round tower east of Bargate. The earliest deposits above natural brickearth were early medieval.

Early medieval:
- Pre-rampart feature.
- Pit and fills
- Gravel layer, slumped over pit
- Layers, above the gravel layer and slumped over pit
- Further slumped layers and features.

Early medieval / high medieval;
- Cut of town ditch (see separate record)
- Feature cutting or part of town ditch
- Pre-rampart feature

Early medieval / late medieval:
- Pre-rampart topsoil, pre-dating town wall construction

TRENCH 21 (watching brief, with small areas excavated)
Hole 6, High Street:
Early medieval?
- A small pit and a layer respectively.
No other T21 holes produced early medieval evidence.

TRENCH 22
This trench consisted of recorded of the standing remains of Polymond Tower, with virtually no excavation. For details, see Polymond Tower record.
SOU 175 ESH2483 (watching brief on a trench dug under town wall between Trenches 8 & 15A):
[1]: (Handwritten notes and sketches, Drawing 1274, 1280, etc.)