Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1106
Name:Bargate Centre and North Walls - high medieval, late medieval and post-medieval evidence

Summary

High medieval, late medieval and post-medieval settlement evidence was found during archaeological excavations at York Buildings (now the Bargate Centre) in the 1980s/early 1990s (SOU 175). This large site covered the former backyard areas of many properties, and a small part of the former High Street frontage, as well as the area of the town defences. The high medieval evidence spans the period of insertion of the line of town defences. See child records for details.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 175  digital & paper (etc)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 NW 1

• GARDEN (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TENEMENT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD to 1750 AD)

SOU 175 (excavations at York Buildings/Bargate Centre and North Walls between 1983 and 1992):

HER 19/11/10: This long running series of excavations is mentioned in various annual reports listed here ([1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][10]). The site was not taken beyond the "provisional phasing" stage of post-excavation work and there is no final report. An interim report [9] was prepared as a guide to future post-excavation work.

HER 9/3/11: This was a large site, covering the backyard areas of many properties, with parts of Trench 21 near the former High Street frontage, and areas adjacent to the town wall (rampart ground inside the wall and town ditches outside). This record brings together all the high medieval and later settlement evidence, details of which can be found on child records for each trench. Details specifically relating to the high medieval and later town defences will be outlined on separate records. The high medieval evidence spans the period of the insertion of the line of town defences; this was clearly the case in Trench 6. (This record has only been roughly indexed. Full indexing on child records.)

[9]: INTERIM REPORT on SOU 175 excavations. Summary of provisional phases, by trench.
Dating summary: The dating in this report is provisional, based on stratigraphic relationships and initial analysis of pottery and a few other finds such as clay pipe and modern glass. Although a large proportion of the earlier contexts/phases are believed to be Late Saxon, no distinction was made between Late Saxon and early medieval, so “early medieval” in the report may date from c900 to c1220. The period attribution of many phases will change following further finds work, and the net effect is likely to be to move phases earlier in the sequence. (Further details in report.)
Periods were defined as follows:
early medieval c900 - c1220;
high medieval 1200-?1350;
late medieval 1350-1550.
post-medieval 1550-1750
[The post-medieval/early modern divide was set at 1750, with modern beginning at 1900. (IP)]

CHILD RECORDS as follows:
TRENCH 1 - see MSH4423.
TRENCH 2 - 3m of early medieval to modern stratigraphy, removed by machine. (No child record created.)
TRENCH 3 - see MSH4424.
TRENCH 4 - see MSH4425.
TRENCH 5 - see MSH4426.
TRENCH 6 - see post-rampart features MSH4492 (see also ditch MSH2933, pre-rampart topsoil MSH4427, town rampart MSH***).
TRENCH 7 - see MSH4428
TRENCH 8 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 9 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 10 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 11 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 12 - see MSH4429.
TRENCH 13 - see MSH4430.
TRENCH 14 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 15 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 16 - see MSH4431.
TRENCH 17 - see MSH4432.
TRENCH 18 - see MSH4433 and medieval lime kilns MSH1107.
TRENCH 19 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 20 - no relevant deposits.
TRENCH 21 - Holes 1 (MSH4435), 2 (MSH4436), 4 (MSH4437), 5 (MSH4438), 6 (MSH4439), 7 (MSH4440). ********
TRENCH 22 - no relevant deposits.