Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1107
Name:Bargate Centre - Lime Kilns

Summary

Two high medieval limekilns were found during archaeological excavations at York Buildings (now the Bargate Centre) in the 1980s (SOU 175 Trench 18). They were about 5 metres south of the town wall and are thought to have been associated with construction or repair work on the town walls.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 175  digital & paper (etc)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 NW 1

Full description

[1] SOU 175: Two limekilns of high medieval date were found at the north end of Trench 18, about 5m south of the town wall. They are thought to be associated with construction or repair work on the town walls.

IP 12/9/02: High medieval is here defined as 1200 AD to 1350 AD.

[2]: The better preserved limekiln was 4.6m in diameter and 1.6m deep. Part of a surviving flue, level with its base, was found on the east side. The associated pit, also to the east, was possibly the outflow pit for this kiln. The kiln sides were heavily burnt, and a criss-cross pattern of burnt wood coated with lime was found in the base, a remnant of the last firing. The edges of the pit had then weathered before backfilling took place. The other kiln was largely outside the thoroughfare and had been machined away (during groundworks for construction). Both were about 5m south of the town wall, at the tail of the rampart. Both were backfilled in the high medieval period. They were discovered just before the Easter weekend, and examined with great haste over the bank holidays (before being machined away by groundworkers). There was not enough time available to enable the kilns to be scientifically dated. They may be associated with the construction of the town walls. 2 postholes on the edge of the kiln may be associated with it.

(GIS: point placed at north end of Trench 18. IP 12/9/02)