Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1112
Name:Town Defences - section of town wall on Western Esplanade

Summary

A short length of town wall at the south-west corner of the defences. It was probably built after 1377, part of the late 14th century construction phase along the western shore. The wall here incorporates the remains of a stone house dating to the late 12th century/early 13th century (MSH888). These earlier remains were recorded during archaeological excavations in Cuckoo Lane (now Westgate Street) between 1966 and 1969 (SOU 163). In the 1454 defence terrier the entire town wall between the Bugle Tower and West Gate is lumped together, however for this record it is divided into three because of the very different builds present (so MSH1111, MSH1112 and MSH1113). The town wall here projects outwards from the line of the town wall to the north and south, and the broad wall walk behind is carried on arches and vaults behind the wall. This projection is shown on the 1611 map. It may have been a bastion.

Protected Status

• Listed Building (I) 1179282: TOW WALLS: SECTIONS OF WALL RUNNING SOUTH ALONG ESPLANADE FROM SOUTH-WEST CORNER OF SIMNEL STREET TO UNIVERSITY AIR SQUADRON HEADQUARTERS AT SOUTH END OF BUGLE STREET. INCLUDES THE ARCADES, THE WEST GATE, BLUE ANCHOR POSTERN AND BIDDLES GATE
  • Scheduled Monument 1001928: Town wall: section between Simnel Street and the site of the Bugle Tower excluding the West Gate

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• BASTION? (Built, Medieval - 1377 AD to 1399 AD)
  • CURTAIN WALL (Built, Medieval - 1377 AD to 1399 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Built, Medieval - 1377 AD to 1399 AD)

[15]: Listed Building Description. TOWN WALLS. Sections of wall running south along Esplanade from south-west corner of Simnel Street to University Air Squadron Headquarters at south end of Bugle Street. Includes The Arcades, The West Gate, Blue Anchor Postern and Biddles Gate. (Also listed as: WESTGATE STREET - The West Gate including portions of Town Walls and arcades adjoining.) Grade I.
(This section of wall is not specifically mentioned in the description. SCC HER)

SOU 163 (Excavations in Cuckoo Lane between 1966 and 1969):
[1] in [2]: This section of the town wall was built c1370s across west end of two 13th century stone houses. Part of the window of one house survives in the town wall.
(See also sources [3] - [14].)