Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1114
Name:Town Defences - town wall between William Nycoll Tower and the Arcades

Summary

The town wall between William Nycoll Tower and the Arcades was probably built after 1377, part of the late 14th century construction phase along the western shore. It may however have been completely rebuilt. (Further details to follow.)

Protected Status

• Listed Building (I) 1179282: TOW WALLS: SECTIONS OF WALL RUNNING SOUTH ALONG ESPLANADE FROM SOUTH-WEST CORNER OF SIMNEL STREET TO UNIVERSITY AIR SQUADRON HEADQUARTERS AT SOUTH END OF BUGLE STREET. INCLUDES THE ARCADES, THE WEST GATE, BLUE ANCHOR POSTERN AND BIDDLES GATE
  • Scheduled Monument 1001928: Town wall: section between Simnel Street and the site of the Bugle Tower excluding the West Gate

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

[3]: Extract from Listed Building Description. TOWN WALLS. Sections of wall running south along Esplanade from south-west corner of Simnel Street to University Air Squadron Headquarters at south end of Bugle Street. Includes The Arcades, The West Gate, Blue Anchor Postern and Biddles Gate. (Also listed as: WESTGATE STREET - The West Gate including portions of Town Walls and arcades adjoining.) Grade I.
- Mediaeval City Wall built of stone rubble about 20 feet in height. ….. Scheduled as an ancient monument.
(Description does not specifically refer to this section of wall. SCC HER]

SOU 100 (Excavation at Raffo's Yard/Rear of Tudor House Museum between 1963 and 1965):
[1][2]: The footings of the 14th century town wall and William Nichol Tower were exposed by the removal of later deposits on this site. The plan [2] shows "town wall and arches" north of the tower. (See rough sketch of plan [2] in backup file.)
IP 19/5/04: No further details in SOU 100 sources consulted, although site archive has not been consulted. See Monument Record SH777 for all results of SOU 100.