Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH129
Name:Site of York Gate

Summary

York Gate was cut through the medieval town wall in the 18th century, when the thoroughfare known as York Buildings was constructed. The gateway has since been widened and the original gate destroyed.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): MSH129

• GATE (Built, Post Medieval - 1769 AD to 1769 AD)
  • GATE (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1769 AD to 1950 AD?)

Full description

This record is currently being enhanced and it is intended that further details will be added to this description at a later date. (SCC HER 4/12/09)

IP 12/9/02 (personal knowledge): York Gate was cut through the medieval town wall in the 18th century, when the thoroughfare known as York Buildings was constructed. The gate was demolished in 1961 (see SOU 624 below). (See plaque on town wall adjacent to gateway.) A photograph [7] of this gateway taken in about 1945/6 is reproduced in [1]. Some evidence for the gateway and the rampart garden that continued across the top of the gateway, just inside the town walls, was found on SOU 175.

IP 22/2/07: SOU 175 interim report now available in SMR Report Library, but not yet integrated into monument records.

[8]: York Gate was built in 1769 to link Hanover Buildings with the newly constructed York Buildings and East Street. The top of the gate was removed in 1961.

SOU 624:
[2][3][4][5]: During the demolition of York Gate in 1961, a section was exposed to the east of the gate, through the town wall, the bank to the rear of the town wall, and a later wall (the wall holding back the rampart garden - IP). This section was drawn and photographed.
IP 8/10/02: York Gate itself does not seem to have been recorded however.