Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1347
Name:Back of the Walls - Stone Walls

Summary

Stone walls were seen during a watching brief on a trench on Back of the Walls in 1988 (SOU 329). They are thought to belong to a tower on the line of the town walls.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 329  (paper & digital) etc
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 SW 26

• WALL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

SOU 329 results:

[2][3] 1988/9: Truncated east-west and north-south walls, with associated demolition material, were observed in section. The masonry lies close to the mapped site of a medieval tower on the town walls.

[4] (1991): The masonry is thought to be the base of one of the towers situated along the eastern part of the town walls. The town ditch (later the Southampton Canal) was revealed, filled with modern rubble.

[1] (1992): A section of wall made of limestone blocks and rendered with mortar was exposed. It was possibly the town wall.

IP 20/12/02: I think [4] must be mistaken about the town ditch. Primary sources [2] and [3] do not mention the ditch and the trench, as plotted on [5], is inside the line of the town wall, not outside. The site archive has not been checked by the writer. The wall is indexed on this record simply as a wall, and the record linked to the separate record for the tower on the town wall.