Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH135
Name:Ditch found south of Bargate Street

Summary

A possible section of defensive ditch predating the town wall was found during an excavation south of Bargate Street in 1991 (SOU 445). It was perhaps part of the Inner Town Ditch. (See parent record MSH3425 for further details about this part of the town ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 7

Full description

[1] SOU 445: In Trench C, the southern edge of a large, east-west orientated linear feature (feature 130) was partially excavated, just north of the demolished town wall. It's eastern end was possibly cut by the footings of "Another Tower", so it had been partially backfilled by the time the tower was built. It is tentatively interpreted as being a pre-town wall defensive ditch. See discussion.

(GIS: Roughly plotted from figures in [1].)