Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1356
Name:Saxon Gate on Back of the Walls - The Eastern Town Rampart

Summary

A part of the eastern town rampart was excavated on the former Supreme Warehouse site (now Saxon Gate offices) on Back of the Walls in 1989 (SOU 397).

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 SW 31

• RAMPART (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full description

[1] SOU 397 Trench 1: The "brickearth rampart" survived to a height of 1.1m, the top having been removed by levelling in the 19th century. The rampart overlay a layer containing 12th/13th century pottery (for which see separate record).
IP 27/12/02: The exact location of this surviving bit of rampart is not mentioned in sources used to compile this record.

[5]: Trench 1. Soil deposits forming the rampart overlaid and sealed Phase 3 (pre-town defences) soils, and survived to a height of 5.72m OD. Truncated by 19th century development. (Location shown on annotated plan.)