Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1385
Name:Back of the Walls (Old SEB Depot) - Possible Town Rampart

Summary

Some possible rampart layers were excavated at the Old SEB Depot site on Back of the Walls in 1994 (SOU 627).

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 SW 56

• RAMPART (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

[1] SOU 627: In Trench 2 of this evaluation excavation, some early layers were found east of the town wall along the western edge of this site. Some contained dating evidence but others did not. One layer was cut by the construction trench of the town wall. The layers are thought to have been part of the town rampart, predating the town wall. The possible rampart layers were damaged by modern disturbance at the northern end of the trench.

SOU 1666 (watching brief at the former SEB Depot, Back of the Walls in 2015):
HER 19/5/2017: In an earlier draft of report [2] (6.1.2, re Trench 5 NE Extension), the author suggested that the early deposits on the berm in this area might be rampart deposits, in line with the interpretation of such deposits found on SOU 627 (as above). This interpretation does not appear in the final version of the report. ([2] to be read with [3].)

GIS: whole site, not Trench 2, shown.