Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH17
Name:Town Defences - former Notebeme's Tower/Notebeme Tower/Notebeem Tower (Watchbell Tower)

Summary

Notebeme Tower was a half-round tower situated on the southern town wall between Gods House Gate and Watergate. It was probably built between 1321 and 1341, most likely after 1339, along with the adjacent town wall. It was called Notebeme Tower in the 15th century when it was leased to Isabella Notebeme. In the 1454 defence terrier it is also referred to as the Watchbell Tower and it had three defensive loops. In later centuries it is referred to as the Watch Tower, Watch Bell and Watch House. It was reached by a stair which led onto the town wall wall-walk; this stair seems to have been near Watergate. The watch bell was removed before 1718. The tower is shown in late 18th century illustrations. In 1801 Englefield described it as a “large and high turret”, with the sea at its foot. The tower was demolished in 1803/4 along with the town wall and Watergate. Archaeological work in 1994/6 prior to the construction of Notebeme House (SOUs 607 and 715) revealed the foundations of the tower.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 21  Also SU 4110 NE 17

[1][2]: The base of a half-round tower, was found on SOU 607 T2 and SOU 715 T5. It is probably the corner tower shown on Speed's 1611 map at roughly this location, and variously referred to in medieval documents as Notebeem Tower, Watchbell Tower or the Watch Tower. It was built in the 14th century. (See reports for full discussion.)

(GIS: polygon roughly plotted using figures in reports.)