Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1745
Name:Land at the south end of Rampart Road - Roman Evidence

Summary

A section was cut through the outer bank of Clausentum during an archaeological excavation on land south of the pumping station in Rampart Road in 1958/1959 (SOU 206). The original bank was possibly of 1st century date, enlarged and refortified in the late 3rd century or 4th century, and levelled in the late 4th century. A grave containing an inhumation was cut through the original bank. The burial has been radiocarbon dated to the 3rd or 4th century. Also found were a gravel surface behind the bank, cobbles (perhaps from a road or hard), a chalk floor and associated posthole. Roman finds were also discovered. (Part of the site may now lie under Quayside Road.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 206  (paper & digital), etc
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4313 SE 22

SOU 206 (Excavation on land south of the Pumping Station in Rampart Road in 1958/1959):

[HK March 1995: This account is derived from earlier SMR cards. RN, who wrote these cards, had consulted the SOU 206 archive [1]. Where the following account differs from the statements in [2] and [3], it is because HK has followed RN. The accuracy of his understanding of the archive has not been checked.]
The outer bank of Clausentum was initially 35 to 40 feet wide and 15 feet high [3]. [2] says the original bank was undated, but [3] dates it to the 1st century. The bank was eroded during a period of disuse. A grave was cut through the truncated bank, and a young female inhumation placed within, the presence of nails indicating a coffin. The bank was then enlarged and refortified in the late 3rd century, and levelled in the late 4th century (stated in [3], whereas [2] dates the enlargement to the 4th century). [This dating is unsupported by pottery evidence. The archive should be consulted for confirmation.] Other features were as follows: a hard gravel surface behind the bank; cobbles in trenches A1-A4 and J; a chalk floor in trenches J5-7, associated with a posthole, charcoal and soft pottery. Samian ware was found in Trench G, and a piece of Castor Ware in Trench F2-3. Other finds included coins and oyster shell.

[4]: It is suggested that the cobbles could be part of a Roman road or a hard sloping to the River Itchen.

IP 8/8/03: See event record for discussion of site location. Outer bank indexed on a separate record. Finds have not been indexed.

[12][13]: Radiocarbon dating of a sample of human bone from the inhumation yielded dates in the 3rd and 4th centuries (full details in sources).