Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1765
Name:108 Bitterne Road - All Evidence

Summary

19th and 20th century made ground was revealed during a watching brief on pits dug at 108 Bitterne Road in 1997 (SOU 830). A series of driven piles were also observed, and the eastern edge of the outer ditch of Roman Clausentum may have been detected in the deposits. (See Monument Record SH340 for the Roman ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4313 SE 51

• SITE LAYER (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1997 AD)

Full description

[1]: The site lies on the supposed line of the outer ditch of Clausentum. Driven piles, between 6m and 8m deep, were observed. The precise nature of the deposits penetrated by the piles was uncertain, although the eastern edge of the Roman ditch, possibly cut through natural gravel, may have been found. Above this hard "edge" were apparently softer deposits, possibly ditch fills, perhaps including Roman fills. Pits up to 1.2m deep were dug at each pile site, but only 19th and 20th century made ground and modern surfaces were revealed, no natural or Roman deposits being exposed. (The ground surface sloped steeply from east to west, possibly largely due to made ground for the approach to the road bridge over the railway line 150m east of the site.)

IP 20/11/03: Ditch not indexed on this record, but details added to Monument Record SH340.