Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1789
Name:Land west of Lower Canal Walk - former canal

Summary

The location of the late 18th century canal was defined during an archaeological field evaluation and subsequent watching brief on land west of Lower Canal Walk between 2001 and 2003 (SOU 1108, SOU 1201).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CANAL (Built, Post Medieval - 1795 AD to 1799 AD)

Full description

SOU 1108 (archaeological field evaluation on land west of Lower Canal Walk, north and south of Gloucester Passage, in 2001):
[1]: Three E-W aligned trenches were dug, Trenches 1 and 2 south of Gloucester Passage, Trench 3 north of Gloucester Passage. The location of the late 18th century canal was defined. With the exception of Trench 1, the cut of the canal showed up well in the sections. The evidence supports the location shown on the 1802 map. No structural elements of the canal were observed, not even the puddled clay used to waterproof the base. The banks that once flanked the canal were no longer present; the observed sections were the remains of the lower half of the canal. (Documentary sources indicate that the base of the canal was narrower than the width at tow water level.)

SOU 1201 (watching brief on land west of Lower Canal Walk and south of Gloucester Passage in 2002/2003):
[2]: The probable line of the canal (feature 8 on fig 3) was defined in plan in Trench 1, cut into the ditch fills. Its western edge was not exposed. The fills were mixed. Two further deposits found on either side of a 19th century wall (wall 22, fig 3) at the north end of the development were probably also canal fills; a cast iron cannon ball was recovered from one of these. Historic maps show that the canal had been filled in by 1846.