Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1839
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Maddison Court in Castle Lane - medieval evidence from north bailey of Southampton Castle

Summary

An archaeological watching brief took place at Maddison Court, Castle Lane in 1999, on groundworks for the refurbishment of the former courthouse and office block (SOU 1008). Possible medieval deposits were exposed in two of the trenches, including a possible hearth and part of a limestone wall. These were probably associated with the medieval Southampton Castle. Other trenches were not dug to a sufficient depth to reach medieval levels.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD?)
  • HEARTH? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • SITE LAYER (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full description

See Parent Record MSH23 for a summary of the documentary and excavation evidence for Southampton Castle, a discussion of the development of the Castle, and a full list of sources.

[1]: Possible medieval deposits were exposed in Trenches 1 and 9, including a possible hearth (Trench 1), and part of a limestone wall (near NE corner of Trench 9, a small section, 0.80m long and 1m wide, aligned approximately SE-NW); these were not investigated fully as the trenches were not excavated to sufficient depth, and were not securely dated. They were probably associated with the Castle. It was concluded that medieval deposits were probably well preserved on the site.
[2]: Not checked.