Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH1866
Name:Town Defences - site of tower along the Arcades

Summary

The remains of this tower are visible in the stretch of town wall known as the Arcades, above the 10th bay from the north and piers either side. The tower is mentioned in the 1454 terrier, when it is said to have three defensive loops. The foundations of the demolished part of the tower were exposed during archaeological excavations in Western Esplanade in 1987/9 (SOU 301), along with the foundations of two similar towers (MSH1865 and MSH1867). All three towers were half-round with crudely built foundations, in marked contrast to the well-built foundations of the Arcades (MSH919). It is suggested that the three towers were built after 1360 but before the Arcades were built in about 1380, being inserted into gaps between the houses on the quayside; however the building sequence is uncertain. The tower had a door in the rear wall. The front of the tower was demolished in or soon after 1775. At some stage the tower was blocked off level with the arcade piers; this blocking was removed in about 1994.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 242  (paper & digital) etc
  • HER backup file (new series): SOU 301  paper and digital, etc
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 36, 93

Full description

Records for the town defences are currently being enhanced and it is intended that further details will be added to this description at a later date. The summary incorporates new information not yet included in this description. (SCC HER 8/12/09)
IP 15/3/04: Speed's map of c1611 [1] shows possibly four ?towers along the stretch of town wall now known as the Arcades. The 1771 map [2] and 1971 map [3] both show three half-round towers along this stretch of wall, one just south of Simnel Street/Bridles Gate, one between Simnel Street and Blue Anchor Lane, and one south of Blue Anchor Lane. (The fourth ?tower shown in [1] may be the gate at Blue Anchor Lane rather than a tower.) The location of these three towers can only be estimated from the maps. The 1846 map [4] does not show the towers, so they had presumably been demolished by then. This record refers to the tower between Simnel Street and Blue Anchor Lane.

SOU 301 (Evaluation Trench and Excavation at The Arcades, Western Esplanade in 1987/1988):
[7][9]: The town wall was built in c1380 AD. Three half-round towers were built along its length; the foundations of the demolished towers were uncovered.
(See also [5][6][8][10][11].)
(IP 15/3/04: It is unclear whether the tower foundations were uncovered during the 1985 watching brief at the Arcades (SOU 242), or in the SOU 301 evaluation trenches. The foundations were certainly revealed during the SOU 301 excavation.)

GIS: Location of tower estimated using [2][3]; SOU 301 location plan not yet checked. IP 15/3/04.