Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH20
Name:Town Defences - town wall between Arundel Tower and "Another Tower" to the east

Summary

The section of northern town wall between Arundel Tower (MSH12) and the next tower to the east (MSH642, known as “Another Tower”) was probably built in the late 13th century, between 1260 and 1291, along with the rest of the north wall. Parts of it have been demolished. The above-ground remains are listed and scheduled.

• Scheduled Monument 1001927
  • Listed Building (I) 1340005: TOWN WALLS: SECTION OF WALL RUNNING WEST FROM BARGATE TO ARUNDEL TOWER AND THEN SOUTH TO POINT JUST SOUTH OF CASTLE WATER GATE. IT INCLUDES ARUNDEL TOWER, CATCHCOLD TOWER, GARDEROBE TOWER, THE 40 STEPS, CASTLE WATER GATE & CASTLE VAULT & THE TOWN WALLS

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 462  paper and digital, etc, not yet LibraryLinked
  • HER backup file (new series): SOU 561  paper and digital, not yet LibraryLinked
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 19  also SU 4111 NE 25, 49 (BU)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 25  also SU 4111 NE 44 (BU)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 NE 7  also SU 4111 NE 37

Full description

Records for the town walls are currently being enhanced and it is intended that further details will be added to this description at a later date. The summary incorporates new information not yet included in this description. (SCC HER 11/12/09)
[1]: Listed Building Description. TOWN WALLS - Section of wall running west from Bargate to Arundel Tower and then south to point just south of Castle Water Gate. It includes Arundel Tower, Catchcold Tower, Garderobe Tower, The 40 Steps, Castle Water Gate and Castle Vault (formerly listed as Section of Town Wall running from the point of junction with the Castle Wall just north of Simnel Street to its eastern termination just west of Bargate) (Grade I).
Mediaeval City Walls. …. Scheduled as an ancient monument.
(This section of the town wall is not specifically mentioned. SCC HER)
SOU 564 (Excavation in "Mayes Car Park" in 1958):
[2] SOU 564 Results: In a trench against the inner face of the northern town wall, 54ft (16.46m) east of Arundel Tower, the unmortared rubble foundations of the town wall were exposed. Earlier deposits and deposits associated with the town wall construction had been removed by later disturbance, including the car park construction. (A photograph in [1] shows a pipe trench.) The foundation courses of the wall were offset by 7" (17.8cm). (See also [3].)

SOU 856 (Watching Brief on groundworks for New Public Conveniences in Mayes Car Park in 1959):
[15][16] SOU 856 Results: During groundworks for a new toilet block in 1959, the foundations of the inner (southern) face of the town wall were exposed. The base of the foundations was found to be only 18" below the (then) car park surface. The only deposits exposed were natural gravel and sand.

SOU 622 (Watching Brief in Bargate Street by Aberg in 1960):
[13][14] SOU 622 Results: A watching brief was carried out in 1960, on a trench against the exterior/north side of the northern town wall in Bargate Street, just east of the Inner Ring Road (Castle Way - IP). The work was associated with the construction of the new Inner Ring Road. The base of the footings of the town wall were found 9 inches BMGS, sitting on hard orange gravel, possibly the packed fill of a construction trench, cutting yellow sand.

SOU 638 (Watching Brief next to the Arundel Tower Public House in 1960):
[5] SOU 638 Results: A trench was observed on the south side of Bargate Street, against the exterior face of the northern town wall, next to the Arundel Tower Public House. The footings of the town wall were exposed and the base of the town wall was seen to rest on undisturbed gravel. (IP 1997: The public house has since been demolished. The trench was located just west of the present day Castle Way. There is a photograph [6] apparently of the SOU 638 trench. See event record.)

SOU 462 (Watching Brief for the New Footbridge across Castle Way in 1988):
[4]: Trenches 1 and 2 were situated against the north face of this part of the town wall, east of Castle Way. The town wall was exposed in both trenches. Made ground was noted, but no archaeologically significant deposits were present. Natural deposits were sand (T1) and dark orange gravel (T2). (The sand is probably Bracklesham Beds - IP.)
- Trench 3 was dug against the north face of the town wall just west of Castle Way. Made ground was noted, but no archaeologically significant deposits were present. The natural deposits were dark orange gravel.
(Trenches not yet plotted on GIS - see backup file for location sketch.)

SOU 445 (Excavations at Another Tower, Bargate Street in 1991):
[7] SOU 445: The north face of part of the base of this section of the town wall was revealed in Trench C. Its relationship to the adjacent "Another Tower", also revealed in the trench, was not ascertained due to a later repair to the town wall. Demolished to just above footing level in the 19th century. See report.

SOU 591 (Watching Brief on most of the Videotron Cable Trenches in 1994):
[8] SOU 591 Trench 1: A wall was observed, 0.42m BGS, on the line of the demolished town wall. It has been interpreted as being part of the town wall. Location - south of Bargate Street, at entrance to car park access road/service road, just east of a standing section of town wall. (Grid Reference = SU 4194 1163)

SOU 1711 Trench 3 (watching brief on a cable trench dug in Bargate Street in 2016):
[17]: Trench 3 was some 350mm deep. On the south side of Bargate Street, a construction trench of the Town Wall or its robber trench were observed.

(GIS: East end roughly plotted using fig 1 in [7]. Historic maps not very helpful.)