Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2024
Type of Record:Building
Name:East Gate House (Eastgate House), Town Quay

Summary

19th century former warehouse building fronting onto Town Quay. A date stone on the exterior north wall appears to read 1822. In 1902 the building, then used as a warehouse by Edwin Jones and Co Ltd, was at least partly destroyed by fire. It seems a new roof was installed following the fire. A date stone on the staircase inside the building reads 1904. Later used as printing works, and offices. Stone walling in the eastern part of the north wall of the building may be the remains of an earlier building on the same site, probably the medieval Free Grammar School (see MSH65). The foundations of the north wall of Eastgate House were observed during a watching brief on repaving in 1997 (SOU 802). The eastern part of the wall had stone foundations with offset.

A limited building survey and research was undertaken in 2004, associated with proposals to alter the roof space and roof of the building for accommodation (ESH2138). The changes to the roof were carried out in 2007 or after. No building record was made during the works.

• Listed Building (II) 1091978: EASTGATE PRINTING WORKS
  • Conservation Area: Old Town South

• HER backup file (new series): MSH2024  Digital only, not yet library linked.
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4210 NW 29

• WAREHOUSE (built c1805, Post Medieval - 1805 AD? to 1805 AD?)
  • WAREHOUSE (Built, Post Medieval - 1805 AD to 1846 AD)
  • WAREHOUSE (Extant, Post Medieval to Modern - 1805 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • WAREHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1822 AD? to 1822 AD?)
  • WAREHOUSE (Damaged, Edwardian - 1902 AD to 1902 AD)
  • WAREHOUSE (Altered, Edwardian - 1904 AD to 1904 AD)
  • PRINTING WORKS (In use, Late 20th Century - 1981 AD to 1981 AD)
  • OFFICE (In use, Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1990 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • APARTMENT (In use, 21st Century - 2007 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • BUILDING (Altered, 21st Century - 2007 AD? to 2007 AD?)

[1]: Listed Building Description. TOWN QUAY - Eastgate Printing Works (Grade II).
- Mid C19 cement rendered industrial building with slate roof. Four storeys. Ground floor grooved in imitation of masonry. Six windows, casements some with cambered heads. Coach entrance. It incorporates a section of the Southampton City Wall.

DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE
[2] (pages 6-8): In 1805 the Harbour Board Commissioners purchase land on which Eastgate House was built. Eastgate House was on the site of earlier buildings, including part of the former Free Grammar School. (More in source.)

[3]: 1846 map. Shows the building known as Eastgate House (although not named). The front wall is shown as being formed by the town wall, although this may have been supposition.

SOU 802 (watching brief on Winkle Street repaving in 1997):
[2]: During repaving work in Winkle Street, the foundations of the north wall of East Gate House were revealed. Most of the foundations were probably of 19th century date, but include stones/elements of stonework perhaps from earlier buildings. The eastern part of the above-ground north wall incorporates a large area of stone walling from an earlier building. The groundworks revealed the stone foundations, including an offset, of this stone walling; this is thought to be the remains of the medieval building used as a grammar school in the 16th century (for which see another record).

HER 22/1/2015: The building has been used as offices since c1990 if not before. Southampton City Council's Arts and Heritage Management Team (including the Archaeology section) occupied the top floor for a few years in the 1990s.
ESH2138 (outline conservation statement (building survey) and further work at Eastgate House in 2004, associated with proposals to alter the roof space and roof of the building for use as accommodation):
[4]: Observations of the roof structure were limited to viewing from a step ladder from the third floor. The first and second floor (and presumably also the basement) were not examined. Some documentary research was also undertaken (results are outlined in a table).
Stone walling in exterior of north wall noted and interpreted as being reused stone (rather than remains of an earlier building on the site, HER - see above). Existing dormer structures in roof on north side. The roof structure is a “suspended king post truss roof” with 7 intact frames. The east end of the building was damage during WWII – evidence of charring on some timbers. Trusses all appear to be original, so dating to the 19th century. Roof structure now obscured by a suspended ceiling. A date stone on the exterior north façade appears to read 1822, although no documentary evidence was found to support this. A date stone on the staircase inside the building reads 1904.
HER 1/10/2018: The 1822 date stone on the north façade is in the brick walling towards the west end of the building.

[5]: Results of further documentary research. The building was at last partly destroyed by fire on 28 November 1902. It was then a warehouse owned by Edwin Jones and Co Ltd. The building was apparently “burnt right out”. Although there is no mention of the roof being destroyed, the roofs of adjoining buildings were damaged. Proposals for reinstating the building suggest a new roof was installed, although the external brick walls would remain. This tallies with the internal date stone of 1904. Iron stirrups in the roof trusses are probably later 19th century or early 20th century.

HER 25/9/2015: [4] and [5] contain useful information. However the documentary research was incomplete, for instance the Corporation deeds and leases held by City Archives, which exist for this property and which show earlier buildings on the site, were not consulted.

Three planning applications were submitted in 2004, 2005 and finally in 2007 associated with the proposals for the roof (see event record for details). Google Street View [6] suggests that the changes to the roof were carried out. It seems that a full building recording was not made during the works.