Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2036
Type of Record:Building
Name:Lansdowne House, Cerberus House and Hill House, Castle Lane/Lansdowne Hill

Summary

Complex of buildings in a block bounded by Castle Lane, Lansdowne Hill and (since about 1960) Castle Way. A building at the rear, facing onto Lansdowne Hill, may be early 18th century or earlier. The main buildings, Lansdowne House and Cerberus House facing onto Castle Lane, are apparently late 18th century. The building on the corner of Castle Lane and Lansdowne Hill was built between 1870 and 1897, apparently as a commercial office, and other extensions were built to the rear during this period. Some changes took place post-WWII. The internal subdivisions between the various buildings has changed over the years.

• Listed Building (II) 1092076: LANSDOWNE HOUSE
  • Conservation Area: Old Town West

• HER backup file (new series): MSH2036  Digital only

• HOUSE? (built, Post Medieval - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • BUILDING (Extant, Post Medieval to Modern - 1767 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • HOUSE (built late 18th century, Post Medieval - 1767 AD to 1799 AD)
  • RAILINGS (erected, Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1832 AD)
  • COMMERCIAL OFFICE (Extended, Post Medieval - 1870 AD to 1897 AD)

[1]: Listed Building Description. CASTLE LANE (south side) - Lansdowne House (Grade II).
- Late C18 house. Three storeys and basement, plum coloured brick with grey brick stringcourses above ground floor, first floor and second floor, the last forming a cornice with stucco parapet over, concealing roof. Six windows. Arched door off centre with good doorcase of engaged Doric columns, broken entablature and pediment and panelled reveals. Early C19 spear railings to area.
HER 2/2/2015: The following is from an assessment of recent photographs, and historic maps between 1846 and 1978 ([2] to [13]). (A PDF in digital backup file contains these maps, omiting some that are the same as the previous map in sequence.) Earlier maps have not been checked, and I’ve not checked for damage during WW2. There are a number of different elements to this complex of buildings, which can be simplified as follows:

Block A. Lansdowne House, as described in the list description [1]. A long building of 3 storeys with basement, facing onto Castle Lane, with railings in front. Red brick with grey brick bands. Shown on 1846 map.

Block B. Cerberus House (current map). On corner of Castle Lane and Castle Way. Main part is 3 storey, with 2 storey extensions to the south, all covered in white painted stucco. There is no front door in the stucco’d elevations, and the front door seems to be in a 2 storey extension connecting Block A and Block B, the façade of which is in the same style as Block A, although not continuous with it. The roof across this extension continues across to join the Block B roof. All on 1846 map. Shown as part of “Lansdowne House” in 1870. Maps before WW2 show separate buildings to the east of Block B, east of the castle site. However the 1948 and 1951 maps show no subdivision between Block B and these buildings. The buildings to the east were demolished between 1958 and 1966, presumably associated with construction of Castle Way.

Block C. 2 storey building on corner of Castle Lane and Lansdowne Hill, with a ?more recent storey extension to south, then a yard enclosed by a brick wall. Built of red brick with ?stone details. “RANDALL (?) SLOPER (?) COMPANY” sign previously on string course between ground and first floor, now removed. No sign of front door in front elevation of building, although there is a blocked entrance in the yard wall. The 1846 map shows a garden here, with boundary wall. Maps show that the building was built between 1870 and 1897, probably associated with changes to Block D; the 1897 map shows the current yard as built over. The current yard seems to have been created between 1948 and 1951.

Block D. Complex group of buildings south of/attached to west end of Block A. 2 bay/2 storey block at north end, with 1 storey block to south, latter with 2 gable ends fronting onto Lansdowne Hill. A building is shown on the 1846 and 1870 maps, although only one-bay deep E-W. By 1897 this had been incorporated into a wider, 2 bay building, apparently built as one with newly-built Block C. Recent photographs suggest that walling from the older building survives in the Lansdowne Hill frontage, but otherwise the building is later in style, built of red brick with ?concrete lintels. Post WW2 maps 1948 and 1951 mark a “Garage” here, and there may have been some changes associated with creation of the Block C yard.

The historic maps show a series of changes to internal subdivisions over the years, which probably reflect occupancy. By 1966, all buildings remaining on the plot are shown without subdivisions. The current OS Mastermap shows internal subdivision between Block C and the rest of the complex, but no internal subdivisions between Blocks A, B and D. The complex is labelled "Lansdowne House", "Cerberus House" and "Hill House" "1 to 4" on the current mapping. Further research is required into current uses of building.