Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH209
Name:Town Defences - site of third tower south of East Gate

Summary

A now-demolished medieval tower on the eastern town wall, the third tower south of East Gate. In 1454 it had three loops. In 1805 Englefield described it as semi-circular, and it may then have had a surviving loop, or loops - an arrow loop converted to gun loop. The tower was still standing in about 1846 although had been demolished by 1883.

The date of the eastern town wall and towers is uncertain. Much of this stretch of wall could be broadly contemporary with the northern town wall, so of late 13th century date (1260 to 1291), however a mid-14th century or later date has also been proposed.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

[1]: The cellar walls of the former 1A Back of the Walls were formed from one of the watch towers on the East Wall. In 1750 the watch tower was in a ruinous state. About this time stables were built in the tower ruins. By 1762 they were leased to Nathaniel St Andre. Between 1805 and 1819 there was a hatter's shop there. Sheds were added during the following 13 years. By 1830 the property had become a tenement. In 1850 it became the Wheatsheaf Tap pub, later the Electric Arms. It ceased to be a public house in 1925. During WWII it was partly damaged by an incendiary bomb. It remained a private house until 1961 when it was due for demolition.

HER 25/6/2014: See MSH5409 for the public house at 1A Back of the Walls. This was 1A Upper Back of the Walls, on the east side of BOTW, just north of Bernard Street.