Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2124

Early 18th century public house with later alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1340001: THE FLEMING ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

[1]: Listed Building Description. HIGH ROAD, Swaythling - The Fleming Arms Public House (Grade II).
- Early C18. Two storeys and attics colour washed brick. Old tiled roof with 3 hipped dormers, small 2 light casement windows in moulded frames. Stringcourse at first floor level. Two windows on first floor with segmental heads. Three tall casement lights. Large square central panel with moulded stone surround painted and coat of arms painted in panel. Two 3-light casement windows with segmental heads on ground floor. All windows except dormers C19. Half-glazed central door under painted stone Roman Doric porch, having 2 pilasters and 2 columns, plain frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course. Wing at right angles at back of similar design and 2 windows on each floor. Extension to right-hand side dated 1903 of one storey painted brick with gable and Roman Doric porch.

[2]: Historical background of stable at rear, includes Fleming Arms.

HER 3/8/12: Photo HER7875 in HER photos archive shows the building c1970 complete with its chimneys which have since been removed.