Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2127
Type of Record:Building
Name:Westfield House, Mansbridge Road

Summary

Early 19th century house, originally in the village of Swaythling. In the late 19th century it was known as Mansbridge Cottage, and had been renamed Westfield House by c1909.

• Listed Building (II) 1092022: WESTFIELD HOUSE

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• HOUSE (Built early 19th century, Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1832 AD)
  • HOUSE (Extant, Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD? to 2050 AD)

[1]: Listed Building Description. MANSBRIDGE ROAD, Swaythling - Westfield House (Grade II).
- Early C19. Two storeys red brick with vitreous brick flush band at first floor level. Hipped tiled roof. Flat eaves. Five sash windows in plain reveals with stone cills. Contemporary half-glazed central door flush bottom panels, with bold reeded architrave surround and corner blocks, under contemporary wood porch with slender square columns, boarded sides, plain frieze and open moulded pediment with solid tympanum. Four sashes to side elevation.

IP 2/5/07: The list description describes Westfield House as early 19th century. Our digital historic mapping doesn't cover this area, so can't confirm whether it is shown on the 1:2500 County Series map published in 1868. It is shown on the 1896 map.

IP 13/12/07: Late 19th century maps show this as Mansbridge Cottage. It had been renamed Westfield House by c1909.