Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH217
Name:Town Defences - town wall between the fourth and fifth tower south of Eastgate

Summary

This part of the eastern town wall has been demolished above-ground. The date of the eastern town wall is uncertain. It could be broadly contemporary with the northern town wall, so probably of late 13th century date (1260 to 1291), however a mid-14th century or later date has also been suggested.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 357  (paper & digital)
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4211 SW 8

SOU 357 (watching brief on the southeast corner of Bernard Street and Back of the Walls in 1957):
IP 13/12/02: The face of this part of the town wall may have been exposed on this watching brief during the excavation of a new basement in 1957. One source for the site [1] mentions the town wall face, and includes a sketch plan showing the "old wall remaining", possibly the town wall. But the second source [2] does not mention the town wall.
([2] is probably the primary source.) Current OS map layers show the approximate line of the wall just west of the site.

SOU 689 (Watching brief on pipe laying along Back of the Walls in 1956):
IP 22/12/97: There are at least two (possibly three or four) photographic prints in [3] showing different points along this stretch of the town wall. The exact location of some of the prints is uncertain (see [4]).