Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2182
Type of Record:Building
Name:Swaythling Railway Station, Wessex Lane

Summary

Main building including Booking Hall on downside to Swaythling Railway Station, built 1883 in an elaborate Neo-Flemish style.

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1179348: MAIN BUILDING INCLUDING BOOKING HALL ON DOWNSIDE TO SWAYTHLING RAILWAY STATION

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

Full description

[1]: Listed Building Description. WESSEX LANE, Swaythling - Main building including Booking Hall on downside to Swaythling Railway Station (Grade II).
- 1883. Elaborate Neo-Flemish style, one storey red brick with orange brick dressings. The left side has a Flemish gable with central pediment and ball finials and includes a date tablet. Five windows in all. These are 3-light casements having cambered heads with keystones, moulded cills and aprons beneath. Tiled roof, sweeping over the door and 2 windows and supported on wooden brackets. Simple doorcase with cambered arch.
SOU 1520 (building recording of Platform 2 canopy, Swaythling Railway Station in 2009/2010 prior to alterations):
[2]: Historical overview of railway station. Description of main station building and canopy, etc. (See source for full description and photographs.)
HER 2/6/2015, 23/7/2015: [2] does not include detailed, scaled drawings (plans or elevations), as mentioned on page 20. However these are in the site archive.