Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2334
Name:66 St Mary Street - Former Building

Summary

The original building at 66 St Mary Street was constructed in the late 18th or early 19th century, certainly by 1846. An archaeological building recording was carried out there in 2001, prior to demolition (SOU 1138). The core of the building dated to before 1846. The outbuildings were in place by 1870. A few alterations to the footprint had taken place since then. The building was a three-storey brick building with a shopfront and ground floor extensions at the rear. A few possibly original internal features survived.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• BUILDING (Built before 1846, Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1750 AD? to 2001 AD)

SOU 1138 (archaeological building recording of 66 St Mary Street in 2001 prior to demolition):
[1]: Map evidence shows that the original building was constructed in the late 18th or early 19th century. It is first clearly shown on the 1846 Royal Engineers map. Neither the architect nor the builder of the property is known, but the names and occupations of many former residents as far back as 1834 were identified (given in report).

Comparison of ground plans with the historic maps shows that the core of the building (rooms A-D and G) was in existence by 1846, and the outbuildings in place by 1870. There seems to have been little alteration in the basic footprint of the building since the mid 19th century. Although evidence of rebuilds was clearly seen during the survey, there appear to have been few alterations, apart from the removal of the furthest outbuilding after 1933. No evidence of a cellar or basement was seen, although one might exist. The building was a three-storey brick building, similar to Nos 64 and 65, with a shopfront. At the rear there were ground floor extensions. The only possibly original internal features were a small cast iron fireplace in room A, sash windows in rooms A, B and C and perhaps the skirting and dado rail in room C.

GIS: polygon traced from raster copies of SU 4211 NW 1961 (pub) and SU 4211 NE 1978 (pub),adjusted to fit current OS base mapping.