Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH24
Name:Town Defences - William Nicholl Tower

Summary

William Nycoll Tower is on the western town wall, being the first tower north of West Gate. It was probably built after 1377, contemporary with the adjacent town wall and part of the late 14th century construction phase along the western shore. The name is used in the 1454 defence terrier; there were three defensive loops in the tower in 1454. In the late 19th century the tower had an additional floor, since demolished. As seen from outside the town wall, the surviving tower is in the form of a broad rectangular buttress, with a wider, three-sided upper section incorporating a garderobe. There is a door in the south wall; this may be a later insertion. The footings of the tower were exposed during an archaeological excavation inside the town wall between 1963 and 1965 (SOU 100). The tower is now used as a ladder store to the adjacent masons’ yard.

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument () 1001928: Town wall: section between Simnel Street and the site of the Bugle Tower excluding the West Gate
  • Listed Building (I) 1179282: TOW WALLS: SECTIONS OF WALL RUNNING SOUTH ALONG ESPLANADE FROM SOUTH-WEST CORNER OF SIMNEL STREET TO UNIVERSITY AIR SQUADRON HEADQUARTERS AT SOUTH END OF BUGLE STREET. INCLUDES THE ARCADES, THE WEST GATE, BLUE ANCHOR POSTERN AND BIDDLES GATE

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

[1]: Listed Building Description. TOWN WALLS. Sections of wall running south along Esplanade from south-west corner of Simnel Street to University Air Squadron Headquarters at south end of Bugle Street. Includes The Arcades, The West Gate, Blue Anchor Postern and Biddles Gate. (Also listed as: WESTGATE STREET - The West Gate including portions of Town Walls and arcades adjoining.) Grade I.
(This tower is not specifically mentioned in the list description. SCC HER)

SOU 100 (Excavation at Raffo's Yard/Rear of Tudor House Museum between 1963 and 1965):
[2][3]: The footings of the 14th century town wall and William Nichol Tower were exposed by the removal of later deposits on this site. (See rough sketch of plan [3] in backup file.)
IP 19/5/04: No further details in SOU 100 sources consulted, although site archive has not been consulted. See Monument Record MSH777 for all results of SOU 100.