Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2439
Name:Bitterne Manor - The Outer (Eastern) Defences of Clausentum

Summary

This record is for general references to the eastern defences. More specific details about the outer bank and ditch can be found on child records. [This record is not yet complete. Further details can be found in the sources listed, on the child records and elsewhere.]

Protected Status: None recorded

• Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4313 NE 5
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4313 SE 2

SOU 707 (archaeological work at 37 Rampart Road in 1995):
[1]: The site lay immediately west of the eastern (outer) defences of the Roman settlement of Clausentum. Possible evidence of re-fortification in the late 3rd century AD was found on this site. (Such re-fortification occurs outside Southampton, at forts along the Saxon Shore.) (See monument records MSH1746 and MSH1747 for full details.)

SOU 1052 (evaluation excavation at 10 Rampart Road and 20 - 22 Vespasian Road in 2000):
[2]: The site lay immediately west of the eastern (outer) defences of the Roman settlement of Clausentum. Late Roman evidence from the site consisted of levelling out of the natural slope of the riverine shore, and a probable rubbish pit infilled in the late 4th century AD. The eastern defences are generally assumed to date from the 1st century AD, and Brading (in [1]) postulated the possibility of renewed work on these defences at 37 Rampart Road in the 3rd century AD (SOU 707, see above), but the evidence from SOU 1052 suggests that work on the defences took place in this area as late as the 2nd half of the 4th century AD. There may have been a continuing process of improving and maintaining the outer defences throughout the late Roman period. The (apparent) absence of early-Roman occupation on the site might be explained if the area just inside the defences was a militarised zone. (See monument record MSH2322 for full details.)
[3]: No further information.

SOU 1042 (watching brief on the laying of a new gas main on the Bitterne Manor peninsula and elsewhere in 2000):
[4]: A linear feature cut the natural gravel in Bitterne Road West - feature 157 (MSH2710, fig 3). This feature was just inside (west of) the eastern defences of the Roman settlement and a small late 3rd century sherd recovered from its fill might corroborate the evidence from SOUs 707 and 1052 that there was renewed activity by the eastern defences in the late Roman period.