Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2494
Name:Palmerston Park - Possible Site of Canal

Summary

In 1998, a watching brief took place on a hole in Palmerston Park, as part of the preliminary site investigation for restoration work in the Central Parks (SOU 896, Trench 33). Two layers may have been fills of the Southampton and Salisbury Canal (started 1795), but this was not certain.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CANAL? (Post Medieval - 1795 AD to 1850 AD)

Full description

[1]: Layers 107 and 108, exposed in Trench 33 in Palmerston Park, may have been fills of the Southampton and Salisbury Canal (late 18th century) (page 11). However the site of the canal was not definitely located. [Layer 108 was a pale brown layer, possibly a natural deposit. It was overlain by undated layer 107 (see also MSH2488).]