Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2600
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:Land at the front of 1 Forest View - Site of Post-Medieval Gardens

Summary

Archaeological investigations took place during repair work on the castle wall outside 1 Forest View in 1999/2001 (SOU 996). Deposits thought to be associated with post-medieval gardens were found. These gardens were laid out on the site after Southampton Castle was sold off in 1618, and survived until Forest View was laid out in the mid-19th century. Two drains were found, one of 18th/early-19th century date, the other 19th century.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1618 AD to 1850 AD?)
  • PATH? (Post Medieval - 1618 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • DRAIN (Post Medieval - 1700 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full description

SOU 996 (excavations & watching brief during repair work on the castle wall outside 1 Forest View in 1999/2001):
[1]: Two small trenches were located within the area of Southampton Castle bailey. The earliest soil deposits excavated (Phase 3) were associated with post-medieval gardens which were laid out on the site after the Crown sold the castle in 1618. One layer may have been a path laid out adjacent to the castle wall parapet. A brick-built, E-W drain (Phase 4) may have dated to the 18th or even early-19th century. The gardens survived until the mid-19th century (they are shown on the 1846 map). A substantial, brick-built drain, cut through the garden deposits in the 19th century, had involved the partial dismantling and rebuilding of the castle wall (all Phase 5). It is not clear if it was associated with the late use of the gardens, or the laying out of Forest View in the mid-19th century (by 1867) (both Phase 6). The same is true of a path laid over the drain (perhaps a replacement of the possible Phase 3 path). The ground surface was built up by 0.7m over this path, and the modern road surface lay on this make-up material (Phase 7).