Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2615
Name:Quayside Road - Roman Wall inside Inner Fosse

Summary

An archaeological watching brief took place during the redevelopment of land south of Quayside Road, Bitterne Manor between 2000 and 2002 (SOU 1081). The land, formerly occupied by Osborne House and a scrapyard, is now occupied by Manor Wharf, Riverside Court and Manor Quay. A Roman stone wall was observed in a shallow cable trench in the pavement on the south side of Quayside Road, outside the redevelopment site. This is thought to be part of the eastern wall of the Roman settlement, which ran along the inside of the Inner Fosse (see parent record).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1081 (watching brief in 2000/2002):
[1]: The southern part of the Roman eastern wall parallel to the Inner Fosse was observed in a shallow cable trench in the pavement on the south side of Quayside Road, outside the redevelopment site (fig 5). The wall (wall 13/14) was built of limestone and flint in a mortar with chalk and charcoal inclusions. The whole width of the wall was exposed, being 3.3m. Two deposits may have represented the berm to the east (context 15) and rampart to the west (context 16) respectively, but due to the shallowness of the trenches it was not possible to confirm this with certainty.