Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2616
Name:Land South of Quayside Road (former Scrap Yard) - Inner Fosse

Summary

Archaeological investigations and a borehole survey took place on land south of Quayside Road, Bitterne Manor between 1999 and 2002 (SOU 999, SOU 1081 and ESH1738). The land, formerly occupied by Osborne House and a scrapyard, is now occupied by Manor Wharf, Riverside Court and Manor Quay. The western edge of the inner fosse (defensive ditch) was located.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

SOU 999 (evaluation excavation in 1999):
[1]: The western edge of the inner fosse (defensive ditch) and associated bank, as shown on Englefield’s 1805 map, were also located. The fill appears to be Roman and post-Roman. The bottom of the fosse was not reached in Trench 3.
[3]: Not checked.

ESH1738 (borehole survey in 1999):