Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2650
Name:Lower Canal Walk - Part of the Town Ditch

Summary

In 2003, a trench was excavated in Lower Canal Walk, immediately east of the Friary Reredorter on the town walls (SOU 1263). The bottom of the medieval town ditch was located. Environmental analysis of waterlogged deposits in the base indicated that it had been open to the sea at least once. The ditch seems to have been marshy. The ditch was infilled in the late 17th and 18th centuries. The absence of deposits pre-dating the late 17th century suggests that the ditch was scoured at that time. (See parent record MSH1085 for further details about this part of the town ditch.)

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1263 (evaluation excavation with environmental sampling in 2003):
[1][2]: The bottom of the medieval town ditch was located at a depth of 3.4m below ground level at 0.06m OD. It cut natural river terrace gravel. The lower ditch fills comprised a sequence of waterlogged deposits overlaid by an intermittently anaerobic deposit. Environmental analysis of the waterlogged deposits indicated that the ditch had been open to the sea at least once. The ditch seems to have been marshy but with no open water. It seems likely the ditch was cut off from the sea some time in the late 17th century. The ditch was infilled from the late 17th century into the 18th century. The lowest ditch fill above the waterlogged and anaerobic deposits contained a pottery assemblage dating almost entirely to the 1680s/1690s as well as a large amount of limestone rubble, reflecting a period of infilling of the ditch, dumped from the town wall side. The absence of evidence pre-dating the late 17th century suggests that the ditch was scoured at that time. For this reason, no organic remains associated with the Friary Reredorter, which lay immediately to the west of the trench, were recovered.