Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2651
Name:Lower Canal Walk - evidence for the canal

Summary

A trench was excavated in Lower Canal Walk in 2003 (SOU 1263). A feature cut the backfill of the town ditch. It is thought to be the robber trench for the continuation of a N-S limestone wall, found on another excavation to the south (SOU 1260). The wall is thought to be the lining of the western edge of the late 18th century canal. A deposit cut by the feature may have been canal fill.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CANAL (Built, Post Medieval - 1790 AD to 1799 AD)
  • RETAINING WALL (Backfilled, Post Medieval - 1790 AD to 1799 AD)
  • ROBBER TRENCH (Post Medieval - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

SOU 1263 (evaluation excavation in 2003):
[1][2]: The town ditch and its post-medieval fills were found (see separate record). A truncated feature (feature 38) was located centrally within the trench (see fig 4 of [1] for trench section). It was 1.34m wide and 1m deep. It was on the same N-S alignment as a limestone wall found on another excavation (SOU 1260), 30m south of SOU 1263. The feature is interpreted as being a robber trench for the continuation of this wall. The wall is thought to be the lining of the western edge of the late 18th century canal. A deposit cut by the robber trench could have formed from the silting up of the canal. Previous investigations have found evidence of a stone-lined base to the canal, but no such evidence was found on this site.