Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2659
Name:Bitterne Road West (just east of the park entrance) - Remains of Limestone Wall

Summary

The remains of a limestone wall were found just east of the entrance to the park at Bitterne Manor, during watching brief on a trench dug on the north side of Bitterne Road in 1998 (SOU 914). The location is just inside the inner Roman ditch. The wall was perhaps part of a Roman or medieval gateway recorded by Speed in the 18th century (see MSH318).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• WALL (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full description

SOU 914 (watching brief on a service trench on the north side of Bitterne Road, Bitterne Manor in 1998):
[1]: The remains of a mortared limestone wall were revealed 2.7m east of the entrance to the park at Bitterne Manor, at SU 4346 1332 (1 on fig 1). This wall consisted of at least two courses of limestone masonry with cream-coloured lime mortar. The wall continued northward and westward beyond the trench section. To the south it had been removed by services. This was just west of the inner Roman ditch. The wall was perhaps part of the Roman gate or its medieval replacement (perhaps the possible Roman or medieval gateway and barn recorded by John Speed in the 18th century). The observations suggest that the remains of this structure survive below the pavement and probably in the adjacent park. Above the wall was a dark soil, from which a Roman pottery sherd was recovered.