Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2694
Name:Back of the Walls, South-East of Chandlers Court - Medieval Town Rampart

Summary

Part of the medieval town rampart was exposed during a watching brief on a service trench dug across Back of the Walls in 2000 (SOU 1061).

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• RAMPART (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

SOU 1061 (watching brief during groundworks for the construction of Guild House and Chandlers Court in 2000):
[1]: A service trench dug across Back of the Walls was observed (Trench 2A, fig 2). All observation and recording took place from the trench edge. A section of the eastern town wall (wall 215) with its associated internal rampart (layer 217) was found under Back of the Walls (fig 2 and fig 3). The method of construction in this area, with an internal rampart built against the west face of the wall, was the same as that found on other excavations to the south of Briton Street and on SOU 934. A post-medieval soil horizon (216) overlay rampart layer 217 (see separate record).