Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2704
Name:Quayside Road - Roman Defensive Ditch

Summary

The probable western edge of the inner defensive ditch around the Roman settlement at Bitterne Manor was found in Quayside Road during a watching brief in 2000 (SOU 1042). The exposed ditch fill was modern.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

SOU 1042 (watching brief on the laying of a new gas main on the Bitterne Manor peninsula and elsewhere in 2000):
[1]: In Trench 1 outside 9 Quayside Road was a substantial stone wall, set in a wide foundation trench (wall 041, see MSH2703). The wall lay approximately on the expected line of the late Roman defensive wall and it is thought to be the footings of that wall. East of this, only uncertain evidence was found for the Roman inner defensive ditch known to exist in this area. The probable western edge of the ditch was found about 10m east of the wall, on the property boundary of Nos 11 and 13 Quayside Road. The exposed ditch fill was modern. The eastern edge of the ditch had probably been removed by a modern feature 026.