Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2724
Name:42 Bitterne Road - Roman Inner Defensive Ditch

Summary

The eastern edge of the inner defensive ditch of the Roman settlement at Bitterne Manor was found during a watching brief on underpinning work and foundations for a conservatory at 42 Bitterne Road in 2002 (SOU 1179). Finds from the site included Roman ceramic building material and pottery dating from the 1st to the 4th century; most of these probably came from fills of the ditch.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

SOU 1179 (watching brief at 42 Bitterne Road in 2002, on underpinning work and foundations for a conservatory):
[1]: Much of the groundworks took place without archaeological observation. The house was found lie across the eastern edge of the N/S inner defensive ditch of the Roman settlement at Bitterne Manor. The eastern wall of the house was on solid ground east of the ditch, the rest of the building being constructed in ditch fills. In Trench 2, natural gravel was found at a depth of 1.4m BGS but brickearth was not observed. In Trench 2, the slope of the eastern edge of the ditch was found to be c45 degrees, although only a small section of the ditch edge was exposed. Finds from the site included Roman ceramic building material and pottery dating from the 1st to the 4th century, the bulk being 1st and 2nd century. It is possible that the large and unabraded pottery sherds found had eroded from features cut by the ditch (such features have been found on other sites).