Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2745
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:1 Forest View - Stone Wall Foundation

Summary

A stone wall foundation was found beneath the south-west corner of 1 Forest View during a watching brief on groundworks in 2003 (SOU 1232). The wall was undated, but was possibly medieval and part of Southampton Castle.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• CASTLE? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1618 AD?)
  • CONSTRUCTION TRENCH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD?)
  • WALL (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD?)

SOU 1232 (watching brief on underpinning groundworks at 1 Forest View in 2003):
[1]: The site lies across the location of a former natural cliff, now buried beneath later deposits. The top of the natural cliff was found approximately 9m east of the west wall of the outer bailey of Southampton Castle.
A wall foundation (083) was found beneath the SW corner of the building. Seen only in section, the apparent foundation trench cut the natural gravel and contained limestone rubble in a sandy clay and gravel matrix.

IP 20/2/07: This wall would have been south of E-W wall 049 (see MSH2744). In the position described, it would have been part-way down the slope of the natural cliff. The wall is undated, but may have been medieval.