Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2746
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:1 Forest View - Medieval Finds, Late Medieval and Post-Medieval Layers

Summary

Late medieval and post-medieval deposits were found during a watching brief on groundworks at 1 Forest View in 2003 (SOU 1232). These deposits had been dumped into the space between Southampton Castle wall (incorporated into the later town wall) and a former natural cliff to the east.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

SOU 1232 (watching brief on underpinning groundworks at 1 Forest View in 2003):
[1]: The site lies across the location of a former natural cliff, now buried beneath later deposits. The top of the natural cliff was found approximately 9m east of the west wall of the outer bailey of Southampton Castle (incorporated into the town wall circuit - IP).

The space west of the cliff had been used as a waste dump from at least the post-medieval period. Deposits of soil and refuse continued below the depth of excavation. These butted against the north face of an E-W limestone wall (see MSH2744) which was probably part of Southampton Castle. The lowest deposits appeared to be of late medieval date, others were of post-medieval date. It is likely that the medieval finds from these layers were originally derived from deposits associated with the use of the castle. Some of these finds suggest Castle buildings were being demolished at this time.

The site was laid out as gardens in the early 19th century (see separate record).