Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2747
Type of Record:Monument element
Name:1 Forest View - Early Modern Drain and Garden Deposits

Summary

A brick-built drain and garden deposits were found during a watching brief on groundworks at 1 Forest View in 2003 (SOU 1232). The drain and deposits were of early modern date - the area was laid out as gardens in the early 19th century. No 1 Forest View was built in about 1868.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• DRAIN (Post Medieval - 1800 AD? to 1868 AD?)
  • GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1800 AD? to 1868 AD?)
  • SITE LAYER (Post Medieval - 1800 AD? to 1868 AD?)

SOU 1232 (watching brief on underpinning groundworks at 1 Forest View in 2003):
[1]: The site lies across the location of a former natural cliff, now buried beneath later deposits. The top of the natural cliff was found approximately 9m east of the west wall of the outer bailey of Southampton Castle. The gap between the cliff and castle wall was filled up with dump deposits in the late medieval and post-medieval periods (see separate record).

A brick-built drain (057), within linear feature 058, was aligned E-W and ran the full length of 1 Forest View. The stratigraphic evidence clearly showed that the drain pre-dated the construction of Forest View, as early 19th century garden deposits had slumped into the top of the drain cut. This drain was perhaps the same as a drain found on SOU 996 Trench 2 (see related record).

In the early 19th century, the site was laid out as gardens. Early modern deposits, including garden soil were found.

The brick foundations of the house, one of a terrace, dated to c1868, but there was evidence of several episodes of rebuilding and underpinning. Modern deposits and features were found.