Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2849
Name:38 Bitterne Road - Modern Backfill of Roman Ditch

Summary

19th/20th century backfills of the inner ditch of the Roman settlement at Bitterne Manor were found during the archaeological excavation of a test pit at 38 Bitterne Road in 2007 (SOU 1424). The base of the ditch was not reached.

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: None Recorded

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DITCH (Post Medieval to Second World War - 1850 AD to 1940 AD)

SOU 1424 (evaluation excavation of a test pit in 2007):
[1]: The test pit was dug into the backfilled late Roman inner ditch of the Roman settlement at Bitterne Manor. The test pit was about 2m deep. The base of the ditch was not reached; probing suggested that it was at least 0.4m below the base of the trench (the trench base was at 0.96m OD). The lowest 1m of deposits consisted of silty soils, increasingly waterlogged with depth. Some Roman finds were recovered from one layer (see separate record), but a small number of late 19th/early 20th century finds suggested these lower levels were of fairly recent date. The upper 0.85m of the ditch was filled with mid-20th century deposits.