Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2954
Name:Former Southampton and Salisbury Canal

Summary

Parent record for the former Southampton and Salisbury Canal. [This record is not yet complete and child records have not been created for all parts of the canal. Further information can be found in the sources listed and elsewhere.]

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): MSH2954  Paper only, unsorted, in TO BE SCANNED drawer
  • National Monuments Record (ex OS Antiquity Record): SU 41 SW 91

• CANAL (extant, Post Medieval - 1796 AD to 1850 AD)

Full description

[1]: Citing [1][2][3][4]. The eastern arm of this canal ran from Redbridge to the river Itchen at Northam via a tunnel under Southampton. A branch from the east end of the tunnel (SU422120) ran to a sea-lock near God's House Tower (SU421109). The section from the west end of the tunnel to Redbridge was in use by 1804 but traffic ceased after a few years. It seems that the rest of the canal was never used.
[1] (compiler, 1983): There are no visible remains of this part of the canal. The southern section is commemorated by the street named Canal Walk.

[5] in [6]: Shows line of canal c1852 in Freemantle.

HER 9/5/12: The route of the canal has been roughly plotted in the GIS pending further work.

SOU 1613 (watching brief on trial holes at Central Station North Quarter in 2013):
[7]: Several trenches (T20, T22, T36, T54 & T55) were on the approximate line of the late 18th century Southampton and Salisbury Canal. Those trenches revealed deposits that may have been the 19th century fill of the canal, but no evidence directly relating to the canal construction or use was observed.

[8]: (This detailed map shows the canal within the then boundaries of the Borough of Southampton. The map is rather damaged in places.)
(See also [9].)

[10]: 1840s tithe map shows the canal.