Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2959
Name:Lansdowne Hill Area - site of ice house

Summary

In the late 18th century, an ice house was built on the site of the old castle hill. In 1805 it became part of the gothic folly, Lansdowne Castle. The ice house was probably demolished along with Lansdowne Castle in 1818, or in subsequent redevelopment after WWII. The site is probably somewhere in the area of Lansdowne Hill.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Hampshire County Council SMR: SU 41 SW 114

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1750 AD? to 1818 AD?)

Full description

[1]: An icehouse on Castle Hill, Southampton was sold in 1805 to the Marquess of Lansdowne. It cost £100 to build and was 30' deep and 9' 6" in diameter. The site has now been cleared and developed. (SU 419 113) (Source not given.)

[2]: This ice house was built in the late 18th century by Grantham Knight, at the foot of the old castle hill. It was sold in 1798 to Robert Miller, a pastry cook. In 1805 "Miller's Ice House" was sold to the Marquess of Lansdowne and became part of his mock castle/folly. The ice house probably disappeared when the folly was demolished in 1818.

IP 4/6/08: The site of Southampton Castle was bought by the Marquess of Lansdowne and redeveloped as Lansdowne Castle, a gothic folly. This was redeveloped again not long later, and yet again after WWII when the remnants of the castle mound were largely removed.