Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2997
Name:Junction of Wide Lane and Mansbridge Road - site of building

Summary

A brick-built, single storey building with hipped, tiled roof that formerly stood on the west side of the junction between Mansbridge Road and High Road (now Wide Lane), Swaythling. The date of construction is unknown although the building is shown on the 1869 map. In the 20th century it was used for shops. It was probably demolished about 1973/4 to make way for a new road layout, and the site is now under a roundabout.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): MSH2996  Shared file.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD? to 1974 AD?)

Full description

Bulding shown on 1869 map [1] and later maps [2][3][4] to 1966 [5]. Earlier maps have not yet been checked.

Three photos in [6] show this building. The earliest (undated but perhaps ?1930s) shows it in use as a tobacconist/confectioners and as an antiques shop. It is a brick-built, single storey building with hipped, tiled roof. The other two photo are also undated, but date to before the demolition of the Grange (also shown) in 1973/4, and were perhaps taken about 1970. They show the building in a disused state.

The building stood on the street frontage on the west side of the junction between Mansbridge Road and High Road (now Wide Lane), Swaythling. The site of the building is now under the roundabout. Date of construction unknown. It was probably demolished in c1973/4, along with the Grange, to make way for a new road layout. Further research needed. IP 7/7/08

[7] refers to the building.

GIS: [5] used to plot the building.