Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH2998
Name:Junction of Wide Lane and Mansbridge Road - site of boundary stone

Summary

Before 1973/74 there was apparently a large boundary stone embedded at the base of a wall on the west corner of the Mansbridge Road/Wide Lane junction. The road layout has since changed and the site now (2008) lies under a roundabout.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): MSH2996  Shared file.

• BOUNDARY STONE? (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1974 AD?)

Full description

[1]: On the corner of Wide Lane there was a large boundary stone embedded at the base of the boundary wall. (Sketch map shows location on west corner at junction of Mansbridge Road and Wide Lane.)

IP 7/7/08: This boundary stone isn't shown on OS maps back to 1869, although the 1869 and 1896 maps [3][4] show a "Guide Post", although apparently in the road. The maps do show a boundary line here however, perhaps a parish boundary (not checked). Photos of this corner in [2] do not show a boundary stone. ([1] refers to the demolition of the nearby Grange in 1960, whereas that building was demolished in 1973/4 (see MSH2996). [1] could therefore be refering to any time in the 1950s to 1974.) Further research required.